Barbary Fig Seed Oil is the cold pressed oil of the seeds of the prickly pear cactus. It takes 8 tones of fruit to product 1 litre of oil.
We get our Barbary Fig seed Oil/Prickly Pear Seed Oil from a sustainably managed local women run co-operative in Morocco.
Hydrating, Protecting and Renewing - Super rich in Fatty Acids, Barbary Fig seed Oil/Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the most powerful, most precious, skin care ingredients ever known.
The levels of vitamin E found in prickly pear seed oil is the highest of any plant oil in production today. Vitamin E greatly improves moisture retention of skin which makes it helpful in reducing the appearance of wrinkles. It slows the breakdown of our collagen producing cells.
Barbary fig seed oil is rich in Vitamin K. Vitamin K is proven to reduce under-eye circles, it also heals bruising and helps prevent scarring. It also reduces redness and evens out skin tone, effectively refining the skins appearance.
Barbary fig seed oil contains high levels of Zinc. Zinc reduces redness and inflammation of spots and irritations while at the same time balances oil secretions.
Barbary fig seed oil is rich in Phytosterols. Phytosterols have antioxidant and antibacterial properties. They help to retain skins moisture while boosting collagen production. In trials phytosterols have been shown to actually reverse signs of ageing.
Barbary fig seed oil contains polyphenols which are free radical scavengers that actively fight oxidation or ageing of the skin. They prevent and can even reverse sun damage to the skin.