If you adopt a more natural skincare routine, or if you have sensitive skin, you may be familiarised with the various oils in the market. From essential oils like lavender and tea tree, to carrier oils like almond and grapeseed, and pressed oils like coconut.
By the way, leave a comment below if you want to know more about essential and carrier oils.
Another oil that would be a great addition to your skincare routine would be Rosehip Seed Oil. This oil is so special because it is one of the few choices of oil I would recommend without restrictions for all skin types and conditions. Really! Acne prone, aging, dry, sensitive, and the list goes on, Rosehip Seed Oil can be beneficial for all them.
But what makes this oil so great? To sum up, Rosehip Seed Oil is full of vitamins, antioxidants, carotenoids and essential polyunsaturated fatty acids. Rose hips, also known as rose haw, are the fruits of the rose plant (rose bush), typically vibrant red to orange in colour. And guess what?! They are known to have the highest vitamin C content among horticultural crops, fruits, and vegetables.
Rosehip oil, which is mostly cold-pressed (we will talk about it in a bit) from the seeds of wild rose bush species such as R. Canina and Rosa Moschata, due to its skin healing potential, is a valuable material for the development of herbal cosmetics and skin care products such as lotions and creams. Like in our Rejuvenating Skin Balm with Organic Rosehip Seed Oil. The oil is one of the richest sources of EFAs (linoleic acid and linolenic acid), with content as high as 70–80%.
The oil has super healing power to treat skin problems such as scars (including stretch marks), dermatitis, acne, eczema, and burns. Due to its content of EFAs, carotenoids, and vitamin A (retinol) with skin rejuvenating properties, Rosehip Seed Oil acts as a natural skin care remedy, moisturizer, and anti-aging agent. The seed oil is also useful for healing scars and diminishing photoaging, smoothing out the skin.
Amazing, right?! It is one of my favourite oils for its ability to restore depleted and scarred tissue. And if you are worried it will be too harsh on your sensitive skin, please allow me put your mind at ease! Rosehip Seed Oil is great on sensitive skin, very effective, but gentle enough. As this oil’s molecules are so small, it becomes super light and fast absorbent, good also for everyday use. In fact, as with any other skincare products, you should use with consistency and frequency to experience the benefits.
A fantastic natural alternative to moisturizer, Rosehip Seed Oil is also great for acne prone skin, it can actually help reduce the appearance and formation of acne scarring, assisting the spot healing progress more efficient and evening out the skin tone. With vitamin A and C, this oil is powerful as a treatment for wrinkles also, it is proven to be effective on signs of age and pigmentation, as well as in repairing damaged skin.
But there is one catch! This oil is affected by temperature, light and oxygen exposure. So, if you are looking for the Rosehip Seed Oil pure form, give preference to cold pressed productions, as the heat may damage the vitamin content, antioxidant properties and natural enzymes, choose products with amber or dark bottles or light protected jars, to ensure your oil is not exposed to light. Store it in shade, in cool place to prevent oxidation.
Have you used Rosehip Seed Oil directly or through other skincare products? Let’s carry on this this conversation, share your thoughts with us on the comment section below!
Learn more about your skincare ingredients, check our Ingredient Series. To talk about the natural ingredients we love and use.
Read more about Rosehip Seed Oil: Rose Hip (Rosa canina L.) oils.